Spotter Loans

The policy covers Rate Detective Pty Ltd (ABN 47 127 196 712) trading as Spotter Loans, Australian Credit Licence Number 469009 and our authorised agents.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with your personal information (including credit-related information) (as defined below), as well as our legal obligations and rights in relation to that information.

This Policy includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with an application for credit. We refer to this type of personal information below as credit-related information.

If we agree with you to use or disclose your personal information in different ways to those stated in this Privacy Policy, then in those circumstances this Privacy Policy is modified accordingly.

If you are a body corporate, while we generally will deal with information in a similar manner to the way we deal with personal information (including credit-related information) of an individual, we are not obliged to and will not be bound to deal with your information in this way under applicable legislation and will not accept any liability if we fail to deal with information in this way.

1. Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

Any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under applicable law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

Where applicable, we abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and comply with the Credit Reporting Code made under that Act (credit reporting code).

2. Why we collect your Personal Information

We collect personal information from you for the purposes of dealing with you and in assisting us to arrange for the products and services you request to be provided to you. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. This may also entail collecting credit information where you decide to apply for credit.

3. What Information may we collect?

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on which products and services you choose to enquire about.

We may collect personal information (which includes credit information), credit eligibility information and with your consent, sensitive information. The meaning of these expressions is explained below.

Where you apply for credit or services from another credit provider, that credit provider will have its own privacy policy relating to the protection of your privacy and you and you will be bound by that other policy.

Personal Information means information from which your identity is reasonably apparent and includes, credit information and credit eligibility information. Examples are:

  • identifying information, like your name, address and other contact details and your date of birth;
  • information about your financial position, like your income, expenses, savings and assets and any (other) credit arrangements;
  • your employment details;
  • your tax file number;
  • your reasons and objectives for applying for a product or service and where required other details such as the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time you have lived at your current address, and
  • other information we consider relevant to assessment of your application and in the case of an application for credit for submission to a lender.

Credit Information includes:

  • details of credit applied for and details of the type and amount of credit granted;
  • the fact that credit provided to you has been repaid;
  • whether or not you have made payments on time;
  • default information, being payments overdue for at least 60 days and for which collection action has started,
  • information about your credit worthiness
  • Details of any new arrangements made with you,
  • Court proceedings and person insolvency information, and
  • If applicable, our opinion that you have committed a serious credit infringement.

Credit Eligibility Information refers to credit information received by us from a credit reporting body and includes credit reporting information.

Credit-Related Information means credit information and credit eligibility information.

Credit Reporting Body refers to an agency that holds credit related information relating to individuals and businesses.

Credit Reporting Information means credit information provided by a credit reporting body.

Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health records.

4. How do we collect your Personal Information?

Where possible we will collect your personal information directly from you, but may also collect it from credit reporting bodies and other people such as your creditors, financial institutions, other persons with whom you have dealings, referees, employers, landlords, accountants, lawyers, financial advisers and financial counsellors.

5. How do we use your Personal Information?

We may use your personal information (including credit-related information) for the purposes of considering any application made by you for products or services offered by us, including credit,  providing you with products and services, acting as a referrer of your business to others, managing our relationship with you and running our business.  We may also use your personal information for other purposes where required or permitted by law.

6. Use Of Your Personal Information For Direct Marketing Purposes

We may also use personal information for direct marketing and in order to tell you about other products and services offered by us or by our business partners. We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.

We will consider that you consent to this use, unless you indicate to us that you opt out.  You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel, like email.  In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes and may contact us by any of the methods set out below.

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function in the email you receive.  If the direct marketing is by sms, you may reply “stop” and we will remove you from this list.

7. Personal Information About Third Parties

When you make application for credit from us or for the provision of credit assistance by us, we will ask you to provide us with personal information about other persons, such as referees and family members who we may contact.  These persons are referred to as “third parties“.  When you provide this information to us you warrant that you are authorised to do so.

When you provide us with personal information about third parties, you agree to inform each such person about who we are, how to contact us, how to obtain our Privacy Policy, and that we will use and disclose their personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Consent Notice, including to contact them to assist us in helping you honour your contractual obligations to us.

8. Contacting Third Parties And Use Of Social Media

We may, at any time while we are a credit provider to you or provide you with credit assistance, contact third parties to assist us in helping you honour your contractual obligations under any credit contract you have with us.

You also authorise us to use social media to contact you.

In circumstances where you have failed to honour your obligations to us and we are unable, for whatever reason, to contact you by other means, after making reasonable efforts to do so, you authorise us to make contact with persons listed by you as your contacts, connections and friends on social media sites where you are a user, including third parties, so we can establish contact with you for the purpose of assisting you to make sure you honour your contractual obligations to us.

9. Disclosing, Obtaining and Exchanging Personal Information

  • corporations related to us;
  • a credit reporting bodies (explained below);
  • external service providers to us, such as organisations which we use to verify your identity, payment systems operators, mailing houses and research consultants;
  • persons who provide your bank statements to us where you have authorised that provision;
  • mortgage insurers, where lenders mortgage insurance is organised in respect to your credit;
  • insurers and re-insurers, where insurance is provided in connection with our services to you;
  • any industry body, tribunal, or court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding the services we provide to you;
  • our professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors;
  • other credit providers and their professional advisors;
  • other brokers, credit assistants and intermediaries;
  • your employer;
  • the vendor of any goods you intend to purchase using any credit applied for;
  • your representative, where authorised by you; or
  • government and regulatory authorities, if required or authorised by law.

We also exchange your personal information with others for the purposes of assisting you to make an application for credit.

10. Security of your Personal Information and Disclosures Overseas

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

We may disclose your personal information overseas to persons engaged by us to provide us with services. Currently, we use service providers in the United States of America, India and the Philippines to make contact with our clients to tell them about other products and services offered by us or by our business partners. We will always seek protective measures to ensure our service providers take appropriate steps to protect that information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and to restrict the use to which they can put that information.

11. Credit Reporting Bodies

A credit reporting body collects credit information about individuals, which is then provided as a report to credit providers and others in the credit industry to assist credit providers in managing credit risk, providing credit, collecting debts and other activities.

If you apply for credit or for credit assistance or apply to be a guarantor, we generally will apply for a credit report from a credit reporting body and they will disclose to us, our related corporations and authorised agents, personal information about your credit worthiness. Personal information obtained by us from a credit reporting body will be used by us to assess any application for credit and for other permitted purposes.

We may also disclose personal information about you to a credit reporting body, including that you have applied for credit or credit assistance, repayment history information, credit liability information and that you are in default under a credit arrangement or have committed a serious credit infringement if that is the case.  A credit reporting body may then include that information in reports it produces to other credit providers and may also use that information to create assessments as to your credit worthiness and create a credit score with regard to you. 

The credit reporting bodies with whom we deal are:

You may find out about how each credit reporting body manages credit-related personal information by viewing their Privacy Policy on their website.

We may seek and use commercial credit information about you to assess an application for consumer credit or commercial credit and seek and use consumer credit information about you to assess an application for commercial credit or consumer credit (as defined in the Privacy Act).

12. Credit pre – screening

Credit reporting bodies offer a service to credit providers wishing to send direct marketing material about credit services to individuals. This is called “credit pre- screening”. You have the right to request that a credit reporting body does not use your information for this purpose. To opt out of credit pre-screening, contact the credit reporting body, using the contact details on their websites noted above.

13. Notifiable matters

In circumstances where you have made an application for consumer credit, we are required, under the credit reporting code (which forms part of the Privacy Act), to ensure that you are aware of certain specific matters. Details of these matters can be viewed on our website at https://spotterloans.com.au/ and are also set out in the privacy consent notice we will ask you to agree to at the time you apply for consumer credit.

14. Updating your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. It is important to us that personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, please contact us.

15. Access and correction to your Personal Information and Credit Information

We will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you on request. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request you make we may respond to your request immediately. Otherwise, we will endeavour to respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

If you are an individual, an explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

You can gain access to the information held about you by contacting our Privacy Officer’s whose contact details are:

You can gain access to the information held about you by contacting our Privacy Officer’s whose contact details are:

  • Address: Level 2, 19 William Street, Cremorne Vic 3121
  • Telephone: 038 548 9090
  • Email: customercare@spotterloans.com.au (marked to the attention of the Privacy Officer)

You can also request our Privacy Officer arrange to correct any personal information we hold about you which you believe is incorrect.

16. Notifiable Data Breaches

When you deal with us via our website we collect additional personal information about you.

(a) Public Pages

Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page which does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:

  • the time and date of the visit;
  • any information or documentation that you download;
  • your browser type; and
  • internet protocol details of the device used to access the site.

Should anything be mentioned about advertising info?

(b) Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we may access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (i.e. pages that you have to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (ie public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so might prevent you from accessing the secured pages of our website.

 (c) Email

When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so. We may add your email address our mailing lists.

(d) Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

18. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time (without notice to you) to suit our business requirements or to comply with applicable laws.  You may obtain a copy of our current Privacy Policy at https://spotterloans.com.au/privacy-policy/ or you can request a copy by contacting us.

19. Complaints and Questions

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our handling of your personal information, or you believe there has been a breach by us of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Privacy Act or the credit reporting provisions of the credit reporting code, please contact our Privacy Officer specified belowYou can also contact our Privacy Officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Once a question or complaint has been lodged, our Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible. We will aim to deal with any complaints at the source of your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, please let us know we will investigate further and respond to you.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact external bodies that deal with privacy complaints.  These are the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, which is our external dispute resolution scheme or the Federal Privacy Commissioner.  Either of these bodies may forward your complaint to another external dispute resolution body if it considers the complaint would be better handled by that other body.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

Federal Privacy Commissioner

  • Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
  • Phone: 1300 363 992
  • Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are:

  • Address: Level 2, 19 William Street, Cremorne Vic 3121
  • Telephone: 038 548 9090
  • Email: customercare@spotterloans.com.au (marked to the attention of the Privacy Officer)

This Privacy Policy is current as at 1 July 2019.

Find out what our customers are saying

Here’s what a loan might look like

Here’s what a small loan might look like…

You’re after a loan for $1,000 for medical or dental bills. Your are looking to repay the loan back after 6 months and are happy to make fortnightly payments.

Small Loan Example

$1,000
Loan Amount
13 X $110.77 = $1,440.00
RepaymentsPer FortnightTotal Payments
Loan length: 26 weeks

In the above example You’ll pay:

  • Loan Amount Financed: $1,000
  • Establishment Fee: $200 (set by NCCP at 20% of the loan amount)
  • Monthly Permitted Fee: $40 per month charged on the anniversary of the loan
  • Amount of Credit of the Loan: $1,240
  • Total Amount of Interest Payable: NIL
  • Direct Debit Fees: $25.74 ($0.99 per transaction)
  • Total amount of repayments: $1,440.00
  • Nominal Percentage Rate (Interest) per annum: 0% as defined by NCCP

Comparison Rate: 160.0571% as defined by NCCP

Here’s what a medium loan might look like…

You’re after a loan for car repairs for $2,500 and are looking to make payments back on a weekly basis over 2 years.

Medium Loan Example

$2,500
Loan Amount
104 X $43.19 = $4,490.88
RepaymentsPer WeekTotal Payments
Loan length: 104 weeks

In the above example You’ll pay:

  • Loan Amount Financed: $2,500
  • Establishment fee: $400 (Set by NCCP)
  • Amount of Credit of the Loan: $2,900
  • Total Amount of Interest Payable: $1,590.86
  • Repayments: 103 x $43.19 + $42.31 (a final payment)
  • Total amount of repayments: $4,490.88
  • Nominal Percentage Rate (Interest) per annum: 48% as defined by NCCP

Comparison Rate: 65.5138% as defined by NCCP

WARNING: This comparison rate is accurate and applies only to the example or examples given. Different amounts and terms will result in different comparison rates. Costs such as redraw fees or early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the comparison rate but may influence the cost of the loan.

See our full Fee Statement for fee details.

“These examples are provided for illustrative purposes only. They do not represent an offer from Rate Detective Pty Ltd. A Spotter Loan is subject to the completion of an application, which is subject to responsible lending checks that take your personal needs and financial circumstances into account.”

For loans under $2000 the minimum repayment term 90 days, maximum repayment term 12 months.